Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Urolophidae Müller and Henle, 1841
   NamebankID: 11318330
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:11318330   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Chondrichthyes
      Elasmobranchii
        Rajiformes
          Urolophidae
            Trygonoptera Müller and Henle, 1841
            Urolophus Müller and Henle, 1837
            Urotrygon Gill, 1863


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    stingarees
    round stingrays
French
    pastenagues à queue charnue
Spanish
    rayas redondas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Urolophidae Müller and Henle, 1841Mar 20, 2009 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory