Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Nyala
   NamebankID: 113162
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113162   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Lutjanidae
            Symphorus
              Symphorus nematophorus (Bleeker, 1860)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Mesoprion nematophorus
Mesoprion nematophorus Bleeker, 1860
Symphorus nematophorus (Bleeker, 1860)
Symphorus nematophorus
Tragelaphus angasi
Tragelaphus angasii Gray, 1849
Tragelaphus angasii
Tragelaphus angasii Gray in Angas 1849



Common Names:
Bikol | Danish | English | Fijian | French | Gela | German | Ilokano | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Misima-Paneati | Other | Spanish | Tagalog | Vietnamese | Visayan
 
Bikol
    Gingau
Danish
    Kineserfisk
English
    Chinamanfish
    chinaman-fish
    Chinaman fish
    Chinaman snapper
Fijian
    Laidamu
French
    Bar billon
    Barbillon
    Lutjan à filament
    Vivaneau diable
Gela
    Ango
German
    Snapper
    Schnapper
Ilokano
    Sidinean
Japanese
    Itohiki-fuedai
Malay
    Kunyit mamong
Mandarin Chinese
    赤笔仔
    赤筆仔
    丝条长鳍笛鲷
    曳丝笛鲷
    毒副笛鲷
    曳絲笛鯛
    毒副笛鯛
    絲條長鰭笛鯛
Misima-Paneati
    Tomalemale
Other
    Dapak
    Gingaw
    Admon
    Dalangdang
    Sayungasang
Spanish
    Pargo diablo
Tagalog
    Maya-maya
    Alsis
    Pargito
    Matangal
    Agba-on
    Langisi
    Managat
    Bambangon
Vietnamese
    Cá Róc
Visayan
    Kanulo
    Tabon
    Agba-on
    Katambak
    Labongan
    Puga
    Pulahan
    Langisi
    Awnan
    Bad-lisan
    Bangayau
    Mandagat
    Mayaguno
    Saiya



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Pisces



Associated Languages
Common name
English
Kumak
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
NyalaApr 14, 2003 Reeder, DeeAnn M
Wilson, Don E
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory