Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Mara
   NamebankID: 113013
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113013   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Synonyms:
Aspidoparia jaya (Hamilton, 1822)
Aspidoparia jaya
Cheilinus undulatus Rueppell 1835
Cheilinus undulatus Rüppell, 1835
Cheilinus undulatus
Chelinus undulatus Rüppell, 1835
Chelinus undulatus
Cyprinus jaya Hamilton, 1822
Cyprinus jaya
Melanopareia maranonica
Melanopareia maranonica Chapman 1924
Swietenia macrophylla King
Swietenia macrophylla B. L. King
Swietenia macrophylla



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Austronesian (Other) | Bengali | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Chavacano | Czech | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Fijian | Finnish | French | Fwâi | Gela | German | Gilbertese | Ilokano | Japanese | Jawe | Kiribati | Makassarese | Malay | Malayalam | Maldivian | Mandarin Chinese | Mapun | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Misima-Paneati | Numee | Other | Palauan | Portuguese | Rapanui | Samoan | Somali | Spanish | Swahili | Swedish | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tahitian | Tobian | Tongan | Tuamotuan | Tuvaluan | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Ramkop-lipvis
Agutaynen
    Tarungan
Austronesian (Other)
    Mem
    Máám
    Mamiliporos
    Nippwáyik
Bengali
    Jaya
    জায়া
Bikol
    Maringyan
    Hipus
Carolinian
    Mem
    Máám
    Mamiliporos
    Nippwáyik
Cebuano
    Labayan
    Buntogon
Chavacano
    Mameng
Czech
    Aspidoparie asijská
Danish
    Napoleonsfisk
Davawenyo
    Mul-mul
    Ipus-ipus
English
    Maranon Crescent-chest
    Maranon Crescentchest
    Marañon crescent-chest
    Marañón crescent-chest
    Jaya
    Carplet
    Humphead wrasse
    Maori wrasse
    Humphead
    Giant humphead wrasse
    Humphead maori wrasse
    Mam
    Napoleonfish
    Giant maori wrasse
    tapiro
    Double-headed maori wrasse
    Humhead wrasse
    Napoleon wrasse
    Giant wrasse
    Truck wrasse
    Undulate wrasse
    Honduras mahogany
    Acajou
    Large-leaved mahogany
    Bi
    Brazilian mahogany
Fijian
    Maori wrasse
    Varivoce
    Draudrau
Finnish
    Hopeanuijabarbi
French
    Cordon-noir du Maranon
    Kakatoi vareur
    Napoleon
    Napoléon
    Acajou
    Mahogani grands feuilles
Fwâi
    Thânyima
Gela
    Talia
German
    Maranonbandvogel
    Riesenlippfisch
Gilbertese
    Te karon
Ilokano
    Balaki
    Ipus-ipus
    Verde verde
Japanese
    Megane-mochino-uo
Jawe
    Nami
Kiribati
    Te karon
Makassarese
    Kakatua
Malay
    Bayan
    Kakatua
    Batu
    Bayan-bayan
    Bebarat
    Bechok
    Lingkar karang
    Nuri
    Tetarap
    Ikan becok
    Nuri nuri
    Napoleon
    Mamin
    Kerrapu napoleon
Malayalam
    Chavarichoran
    Thokka
    ചവരി ച്ചോരന്
    തൊക്ക
    തോക്ക
    ചാവരിചൊരന്
Maldivian
    Maa hulhumbu landaa
Mandarin Chinese
    杰伊异鮰
    傑伊異鮰
    曲纹唇鱼
    波纹唇鱼
    曲紋唇魚
    波紋唇魚
Mapun
    Tul-ungan
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Langkani
    Mammi
    Mamming
    Mamin
Misima-Paneati
    Gamategawaliya
Numee
    Jééwè
Other
    Labayan
    Molmol
    Lubay-lubay
    tupiro
    Tupiro iva
    Pilo-pilo
    Banog
    Danlugan
    Lampalampa
    Pirat-pirat
    Tausay
Palauan
    Mamel
    Maml
    Ngimer
Portuguese
    Bodião napoleão
Rapanui
    Tamure
    Papae
Samoan
    Lalafi
    Malakea
    Tagafa
Somali
    Jalow
Spanish
    Napoleón
    Caoba
    Mogno
Swahili
    Ponomchriwi
    Pono-ngombe
Swedish
    Napoleonfisk
Tagalog
    Bungat
    Labayan
    Maming
    Bankilan
    Isdang bato
    Langkani
    Mammi
    Mamming
    Mameng
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Lupaen
Tahitian
    Parahirahi
    Papae
Tobian
    Mam
Tongan
    Tangafa
Tuamotuan
    Tamure
    Maraia
    Tatika
    tapiro
Tuvaluan
    Te tangafu
Visayan
    Tamago
Waray-waray
    Labayan
    Lubayan
unspecified
    Tul-ungan



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Mammalia
Pisces



Associated Languages
English
Nepali
Scientific Name
Spanish
Tahitian



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MaraApr 14, 2003 Reeder, DeeAnn M
Wilson, Don E
 


Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory