Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Phoeniculus bollei (Hartlaub) 1858
   NamebankID: 11122
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:11122   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2))
  Aves
    Coraciiformes
      Phoeniculidae
        Phoeniculus Jarocki 1821
          Phoeniculus bollei (Hartlaub) 1858


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Phoeniculus bollei (Hartlaub, 1858)
Phoeniculus bollei



Common Names:
English | German | Japanese
 
English
    White-headed Woodhoopoe
    White-headed Wood Hoopoe
    White-headed Wood-hoopoe
German
    Weißmaskenhopf
Japanese
    カオジロモリヤツガシラ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Phoeniculus bollei (Hartlaub) 1858Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory