Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Apus caffer (Lichtenstein) 1823
   NamebankID: 10400
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:10400   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Aves
          Apodiformes
            Apodidae
              Apodinae
                Apus Scopoli 1777
                  Apus caffer (Lichtenstein, 1823)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Apus caffer (Lichtenstein, 1823)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Afrikaans
    Witkruiswindswael
Dutch
    Kaffergierzwaluw
English
    White-rumped Swift
    Whiterumped Swift
Finnish
    kafferikiitäjä
French
    Martinet cafre
German
    Kaffernsegler
Italian
    Rondone cafro
Japanese
    アフリカコシジロアマツバメ
Russian
    Стриж с белым надхвостьем
Spanish
    Vencejo cafre
Swedish
    Kafferseglare



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Apus caffer (Lichtenstein) 1823Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory