Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Terapon theraps Cuvier, 1829
   NamebankID: 10361062
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:10361062   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Terapontidae
            Terapon
              Terapon theraps Cuvier, 1829


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Arabic | Bikol | Cebuano | Chavacano | Chinese | Davawenyo | English | French | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Kannada | Kuyunon | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marathi | Oriya | Persian | Portuguese | Somali | Spanish | Swahili | Tagalog | Tamil | Telugu | Thai | Tokelauan | Vietnamese | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Reguitstreep-doringvis
Agutaynen
    Bugaong
Arabic
    Baam
    Jimjam
    Theeb
    Yelli
    Zamroor
Bikol
    Abo
    Bagaong
    Milipili
Cebuano
    Babansi
    Bogaong
    Buga-ong
    Bugaong
Chavacano
    Bugaung
Chinese
    
Davawenyo
    Timbongan
    Buga-ong
English
    Banded grunter
    Largescaled therapon
    Large scaled banded grunter
    Large-scaled grunter perch
    Straight-lined thornfish
    Largescaled terapon
    Squeaking perch
    Flagtail trumpeter
    Large scale-terapon
    Largescale grunter
French
    Violon tigre
Hiligaynon
    Buga-ong
Ilokano
    Gonggong
Japanese
    Hime-kotohiki
Kannada
    Gore
    ಗೊರೆ 
Kuyunon
    Bagaong
    Bagaw
Malay
    Gelama
    San gaa
    Jambrung
    Kirong-kirong
    Bagat
    Kerong-kerong
    Kerong-kerong gendang
    Jambron
Malayalam
    Kallakeedam
    Keeri
    Marakkeri
    കീരിമീന്
    കല്ലകേടം 
    കീരി
    മരക്കേറി
    മരെക്കരി 
    കള്ളക്കീടം
Mandarin Chinese
    鸡仔鱼
    雞仔魚
    斑吾
    花身仔
    条纹鯻
    
    條紋鯻
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Bigaong
Marathi
    Dadadada
    दादादादा
Oriya
    Gahnu
Persian
    Yalli-e-dorosht-poolak
Portuguese
    Peixe-zebra tigre
    Phata
    Xikilivau
    Xinepsane
    Xingorombane
Somali
    Geedow
Spanish
    Baraonga tigre
Swahili
    kui
    Ngagu
Tagalog
    Bakoko
    Baraongan
    Gunggong
    Dukuson
    Babansi
    Bagaong
    Bapansi
    Buriwriw
Tamil
    Kutta-keetchan
    Keeli
    Chavathinnikeeli
    Keechan
    Kovakeechan
    Mattakkeechan
    Palinkeechan
    Pootankeeli
    கீச்சான்
    கீசன்  
    கீளீ 
    கீளி
    கோவக் கீச்சான்
    கோவகீச்சன் 
    சவத்திண்ணிகீளி
    சாவாதீன்னீகீளீ
    பலங்கீச்சான்
    பாலீன் கீசசான்  
    பூட்டன்கீளீ 
    பூட்டாங் கீளி
    மட்டகீச்சான்
    குட்ட கீச்சான்
    குட்டை கீச்சான் 
Telugu
    Baikeeli
    Ganam
    Kilipothu
    Samudrakili
    కిలిపోతు
    గనమ్ 
    బైకీలి 
    సముద్రకిలి
Thai
    Phinphat
    พินพาท
Tokelauan
    Gunduurr-gunduurr
Vietnamese
    Cá Căng vảy lớn
    Cá Căng vảy to
    Cá Cang v?y to
    Cá Cang v?y l?n
Visayan
    Ma-ga-ong
    Pasing
    Salingukod
    Puga
    Gonggong
    Bigaung suong
    Langbu
    Suong
Waray-waray
    Bagaong



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Terapontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Terapon theraps Cuvier, 1829Aug 13, 2007 FishBase
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory