Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Terapon puta Cuvier, 1829
   NamebankID: 10361061
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:10361061   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Terapontidae
            Terapon
              Terapon puta


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Agutaynen | Arabic | Bikol | Cebuano | Chavacano | Cotabato Chavacano | Davawenyo | English | French | Greek | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Kannada | Kuyunon | Magindanaon | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marathi | Oriya | Other | Pangasinan | Portuguese | Sinhalese | Somali | Spanish | Swahili | Tagalog | Tamil | Telugu | Vietnamese | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Agutaynen
    Bugaong
Arabic
    Zamroor
Bikol
    Abo
    Bagaong
    Milipili
Cebuano
    Bogaong
    Buga-ong
    Bugaong
Chavacano
    Bugaung
Cotabato Chavacano
    Baga-ong
    Bugaong
Davawenyo
    Buga-ong
English
    Small-scaled terapon
    Smallscale terapon
    Spiny-cheeked grunter
    Squeaking perch
    Small-scaled banded grunter
    Two-lined grunter
French
    Violon grogneur
Greek
    Gryloteraponi
    Γρυλοτεραπόνι
Hiligaynon
    Lambiyao
    Buga-ong
Ilokano
    Bagaong
Kannada
    Gore
    ಗೊರೆ 
Kuyunon
    Bagaw
Magindanaon
    Bongkaong
Mahl
    Galikooru
Malay
    Gelama
    San gaa
    Kirong-kirong
    Kerong-kerong
    Kerong-kerong padi
Malayalam
    Keeri
    Marakkeri
    Keetchan
    കീരിമീന്
    കീരി
    മരക്കേറി
    മരെക്കരി 
    കീച്ചം
    കീച്ചന് 
Mandarin Chinese
    三线鯻
    三線鯻
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Bigaong
Marathi
    Naveri
    नवीरि
Oriya
    Tadikiri
Other
    Keel-puta
Pangasinan
    Banlaongan
Portuguese
    Peixe-zebra roncador
Sinhalese
    Gon kili
    Vairan kili
Somali
    Geedow
Spanish
    Baraonga ronco
Swahili
    kui
    Ngagu
    Chije
Tagalog
    Bakoko
    Baraongan
    Gunggong
    Dukuson
    Babansi
    Bagaong
    Kaniget
Tamil
    Kove-keetchan
    Keeli
    Chavathinnikeeli
    Keechan
    Kovakeechan
    Mattakkeechan
    Palinkeechan
    Pootankeeli
    கீச்சான்
    கீசன்  
    கீளீ 
    கீளி
    கோவக் கீச்சான்
    கோவகீச்சன் 
    சவத்திண்ணிகீளி
    சாவாதீன்னீகீளீ
    பலங்கீச்சான்
    பாலீன் கீசசான்  
    பூட்டன்கீளீ 
    பூட்டாங் கீளி
    மட்டகீச்சான்
    கோவீ கீச்சன் 
Telugu
    Baikeeli
    Ganam
    Kilipothu
    Samudrakili
    Keelputa
    కిలిపోతు
    గనమ్ 
    బైకీలి 
    సముద్రకిలి
    కీలపుట 
Vietnamese
    Cá Căng vảy nhỏ
    Cá Cang v?y nh?
Visayan
    Ma-ga-ong
    Pasing
    Salingukod
    Puga
    Bigaung suong
    Langbu
    Suong
Waray-waray
    Bagaong
    Laniw
    Gonggong
    Pilkag



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Terapontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Terapon puta Cuvier, 1829Aug 13, 2007 FishBase
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory