Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Plicofollis tonggol (Bleeker, 1846)
   NamebankID: 10360735
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:10360735   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Siluriformes
          Ariidae
            Plicofollis
              Plicofollis tonggol (Bleeker, 1846)



Common Names:
English | French | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish | Tagalog | Visayan
 
English
    Roughback sea catfish
    Marine catfish
    Sea catfish
French
    Mâchoiron émeri
Malay
    Duri
    Pulutan
    Utek
    Manyung utik
Mandarin Chinese
    粗背海鲶
    粗背海鯰
Spanish
    Bagre lija
Tagalog
    Kanduli
    Arahan
Visayan
    Tabangongo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ariidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Plicofollis tonggol (Bleeker, 1846)Aug 13, 2007 FishBase
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory