Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Eigenmannia virescens (Valenciennes, 1836)
   NamebankID: 10360033
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:10360033   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Gymnotiformes
          Sternopygidae
            Eigenmannia
              Eigenmannia virescens (Valenciennes, 1836)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Creole, English | Creole, French | Danish | Djuka | English | Finnish | Galibi | German | Mandarin Chinese | Oyampi | Palicur | Portuguese | Russian | Saramaccan | Spanish | Swedish | Wayana
 
Creole, English
    Logo logo
    Stonbakoe alabong
Creole, French
    Bloblo
    Poisson sabe
Danish
    Glasknivfisk
    Grøn Elektroål
Djuka
    Booboo
English
    Glass knifefish
    Glass Knife Fish
    green knifefish
Finnish
    Aavekala
    Juova-aavekala
Galibi
    Sïdioï
German
    Grüner Messerfisch
    Glasmesserfisch
Mandarin Chinese
    青色埃氏電鰻
    青色埃氏电鳗
Oyampi
    Sawanapa
Palicur
    Kachipag
Portuguese
    Tuvira
Russian
    Zelenaya nozhetelka
Saramaccan
    Alabong
Spanish
    Chucho
    Anguila
    Mayupa
    señorita
    Ratón
Swedish
    Grön knivfisk
Wayana
    Oumétpëcnatou



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Sternopygidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Eigenmannia virescens (Valenciennes, 1836)Aug 13, 2007 FishBase
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory