Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Anchovia surinamensis (Bleeker, 1865)
   NamebankID: 10359499
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:10359499   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Engraulidae
            Anchovia
              Anchovia surinamensis (Bleeker, 1865)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Creole, French | Czech | English | French | Galibi | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Creole, French
    Anchwa
    Zaran
Czech
    Sardel surinamská
English
    Anchovy
    Surinam anchovy
French
    Anchois du Suriname
Galibi
    Makélélou
Mandarin Chinese
    苍白小公鱼
    苏里南多耙鳀
    蒼白小公魚
    蘇里南多耙鯷
Spanish
    Anchoa
    Camiguana
    Anchoa de río



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Engraulidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anchovia surinamensis (Bleeker, 1865)Aug 13, 2007 FishBase
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory