Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Zoonavena grandidieri (Verreaux, J) 1867
   NamebankID: 10351
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:10351   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Apodiformes
          Apodidae
            Zoonavena
              Zoonavena grandidieri (J. Verreaux, 1867)
                Zoonavena grandidieri subsp. grandidieri (J. Verreaux, 1867)
                Zoonavena grandidieri subsp. mariae (Benson, 1960)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Zoonavena grandidieri (Verreaux, 1867)
Zoonavena grandidieri
Zoonavena grandidieri (J. Verreaux, 1867)



Common Names:
English | German | Japanese | Russian
 
English
    Madagascar Spinetailed Swift
    Malagasy Spinetail
    Madagascar Spinetail
German
    Malegassensegler
Japanese
    マダガスカルハリオアマツバメ
Russian
    Стриж колючехвостый малагасийский



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Zoonavena grandidieri (Verreaux, J) 1867Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory