Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chaetocercus jourdanii (Bourcier) 1839
   NamebankID: 10295
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:10295   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Aves
          Apodiformes
            Trochilidae
              Trochilinae
                Chaetocercus G. R. Gray, 1855
                  Chaetocercus jourdanii (Bourcier, 1839)
                    Chaetocercus jourdanii andinus W. H. Phelps & W. H. Phelps Jr, 1949
                    Chaetocercus jourdanii jourdanii (Bourcier, 1839)
                    Chaetocercus jourdanii rosae (Bourcier & Mulsant, 1846)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Chaetocercus jourdanii (Bourcier, 1839)
Chaetocercus jourdanii



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese
 
English
    Rufous-shafted Woodstar
    Rufous Shafted Woodstar
French
    Colibri de Jourdan
German
    Rosenelfe
Japanese
    ハリオハチドリ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chaetocercus jourdanii (Bourcier) 1839Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory