Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pohlia annotina
   NamebankID: 3872536
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3872536   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Bryophyta
      Bryopsida
        Bryales
          Bryaceae
            Pohlia
              Pohlia annotina Lindberg, 1879


Alternate Classifications:
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pohlia annotina (Hedwig) Lindberg, 1879
Pohlia annotina (Hedw.) Lindb.
Pohlia annotina Lindberg, 1879
Pohlia annotina Hedw., 1879



Common Names:
Common name | informal latinized name (vernacular concept only) | unspecified
 
Common name
    pohlia moss
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    pohlia moss
unspecified
    pohlia moss



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bryaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pohlia annotinaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory