Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Foraminifera
   NamebankID: 5953016
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5953016   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Granuloreticulosea
        Foraminifera
          Allogromida
          Lagenina
          Miliolina
          Rotaliina
          Rzehakinidae
          Saccaminidae
          Textulariida
          Xenophyophora
          environmental samples
          unclassified Foraminifera


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Foraminiferida
Foraminiferida Eichwald 1830



Common Names:
Common name | French | unspecified
 
Common name
    forams
    foraminifers
French
    foraminifères
    foraminifères
unspecified
    forams



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Granuloreticulosea



Associated Languages
English
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ForaminiferaJan 24, 2006 National Center for Biotechnology Information
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory