Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pohlia bulbifera
   NamebankID: 3872534
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3872534   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Granuloreticulosa
        Foraminiferida Eichwald 1830
          Fusulinina Wedekind 1937
            Tournayellacea Dain 1953
              Tournayellidae Dain 1953
                Tournayellinae Dain 1953
                  Pohlia Conil & Lys 1977
                    Pohlia bulbifera


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pohlia bulbifera Warnstorf, 1904
Pohlia bulbifera (Warnst.) Warnst.
Pohlia bulbifera Warnst., 1904



Common Names:
Common name | informal latinized name (vernacular concept only) | unspecified
 
Common name
    pohlia moss
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    pohlia moss
unspecified
    pohlia moss



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bryaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pohlia bulbiferaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory