Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ustilago avenae (Pers.) Rostr. 1890
   NamebankID: 2415886
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2415886   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Fungi
          Basidiomycota
            Ustilaginomycetes
              Ustilaginomycetidae
                Ustilaginales
                  Ustilaginaceae
                    Ustilago
                      Ustilago avenae


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Uredo segetum ? avenae Pers. 1801
Ustilago avenae (Pers.) Rostr.
Ustilago segetum var. avenae (Pers.) Brunaud 1878



Common Names:
English
 
English
    loose smut of oats



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ustilaginaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ustilago avenae (Pers.) Rostr. 1890Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory