Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ustilago
   NamebankID: 2561267
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2561267   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Chytrids fungi and microspora
          Fungi
            Basidiomycota
              Ustilaginomycetes
                Ustilaginomycetidae
                  Ustilaginales
                    Ustilaginaceae
                      Ustilago


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ustilago (Pers.) Roussel
Ustilago (Persoon) H. F. A. Roussel, 1806
Ustilago (Pers.) Roussel 1806



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anthracoideaceae
Ascomycetes
Cintractiaceae
Eballistraceae
Farysiaceae
Fungi
Glomosporiaceae
Melanopsichiaceae
Melanotaeniaceae
Microbotryaceae
Sclerosporaceae
Tilletiaceae
Trichocomaceae
Urocystaceae
Ustilaginaceae
Ustilaginales
Ustilentylomataceae
Websdaneaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
UstilagoSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory