Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Caprimulgus vociferus Wilson, A 1812
   NamebankID: 9894
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9894   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Caprimulgidae
      Caprimulgus Linnaeus 1758
        Caprimulgus vociferus Wilson, A 1812
          Caprimulgus vociferus arizonae
          Caprimulgus vociferus chiapensis
          Caprimulgus vociferus oaxacae
          Caprimulgus vociferus setosus
          Caprimulgus vociferus vermiculatus
          Caprimulgus vociferus vociferus Wilson, 1812


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Caprimulgus vociferus Wilson, 1812
Caprimulgus vociferus
Caprimulgus vociferus A. Wilson, 1812



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese | Spanish
 
English
    Arizona whip-poor-will
    Stephens' whip-poor-will
    Eastern Whip-poor-will
    Whippoorwill
    Whip-poor-will
    Whip Poor Will
    Stephen's whip-poor-will
French
    engoulevent bois-pourri
German
    Schwarzkehl-Nachtschwalbe
Japanese
    ホイップアーウィルヨタカ
Spanish
    Tapacamino cuerporruÌn-norteño
    Tapacamino cuerporruín-norteño
    Tapacamino cuerporruín-norteño



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Caprimulgus vociferus Wilson, A 1812Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory