Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Caprimulgus ridgwayi (Nelson) 1897
   NamebankID: 9893
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9893   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Caprimulgidae
      Caprimulgus Linnaeus 1758
        Caprimulgus ridgwayi (Nelson) 1897
          Caprimulgus ridgwayi ridgwayi
          Caprimulgus ridgwayi troglodytes


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Caprimulgus ridgwayi (Nelson, 1897)
Caprimulgus ridgwayi



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese | Spanish
 
English
    Ridgway's whip-poor-will
    Ridgway's Whippoorwill
    buff-collared nightjar
    Cookacheea
    preste-me-tucuchillo
    Ridgeway's cookacheea
French
    Engoulevent de Ridgway
German
    Braunhals-Nachtschwalbe
Japanese
    クビワヨタカ
Spanish
    Tapacamino tu-cuchillo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Caprimulgus ridgwayi (Nelson) 1897Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory