Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Caprimulgus badius (Bangs & Peck) 1908
   NamebankID: 9891
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9891   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Caprimulgidae
      Caprimulgus Linnaeus 1758
        Caprimulgus badius (Bangs & Peck) 1908


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Caprimulgus badius (Bangs & Peck, 1908)
Caprimulgus badius



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese | Spanish
 
English
    Yucatan Tawny-collared Nightjar
    Yucatan Nightjar
French
    Engoulevent maya
German
    Guatemalanachtschwalbe
Japanese
    ヨカタンウィルヨタカ
Spanish
    Tapacamino huil



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Caprimulgus badius (Bangs & Peck) 1908Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory