Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Woodsia obtusa subsp. occidentalis Windham
   NamebankID: 9768985
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9768985   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Pteridophyta
      Filicopsida
        Polypodiales
          Dryopteridaceae
            Woodsia
              Woodsia obtusa (Spreng.) Torr.
                Woodsia obtusa subsp. occidentalis Windham


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Woodsia obtusa occidentalis Windham
Woodsia obtusa occidentalis
Woodsia obtusa ssp. occidentalis Windham
Woodsia obtusa (Spreng.) Torr. ssp. occidentalis Windham
Woodsia obtusa R. Br. subsp. occidentalis Windham



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    western cliff fern
English
    western cliff fern



Associated Ranks
Infraspecies



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dryopteridaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Woodsia obtusa subsp. occidentalis WindhamMay 23, 2007 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Orrell, Thomas
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory