Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sorghum bicolor subsp. bicolor (L.) Moench
   NamebankID: 9768902
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9768902   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Cyperales
          Poaceae
            sorghum
              Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench
                Sorghum bicolor subsp. bicolor (L.) Moench


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sorghum bicolor ssp. bicolor (L.) Moench
Sorghum bicolor bicolor (L.) Moench
Sorghum bicolor bicolor
Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench ssp. bicolor
Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench subsp. bicolor
Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench fo. bicolor
Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench var. bicolor



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    wild cane
    broomcorn
    shatter cane
    grain sorghum
    broom-corn
English
    wild cane
    shatter cane
    grain sorghum
unspecified
    broomcorn
    broom-corn



Associated Ranks
Infraspecies



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Poaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sorghum bicolor subsp. bicolor (L.) MoenchMay 23, 2007 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Orrell, Thomas
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory