Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Volvox carteri forma iyengarii K. Vani Manohar & R. J. Patel
   NamebankID: 9760890
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9760890   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Chlorophyta
      Chlorophyceae
        Volvocales
          Volvocaceae
            Volvox
              Volvox carteri F. Stein
                Volvox carteri forma iyengarii K. Vani Manohar & R. J. Patel


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Volvox carteri iyengarii K. Vani Manohar & R. J. Patel
Volvox carteri iyengarii
Volvox carteri f. iyengarii K. Vani Manohar & R. J. Patel



Associated Ranks
Infraspecies



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Volvocaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Volvox carteri forma iyengarii K. Vani Manohar & R. J. PatelMay 23, 2007 AlgaeBase
Guiry, Mike
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory