Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Tropicranus albocristatus (Cassin, 1848)
   NamebankID: 9744697
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9744697   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Bucerotiformes
          Bucerotidae
            Tropicranus
              Tropicranus albocristatus (Cassin, 1848)
                Tropicranus albocristatus albocristatus (Cassin, 1848)
                Tropicranus albocristatus cassini (Finsch, 1903)
                Tropicranus albocristatus macrourus (Bonaparte, 1850)


Alternate Classifications:
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    White-crested Hornbill
    Long-tailed hornbill



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bucerotidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Tropicranus albocristatus (Cassin, 1848)May 23, 2007 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory