Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bucephala islandica (Gmelin, 1789)
   NamebankID: 9743559
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9743559   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Aves
          Anseriformes
            Anatidae
              Anatinae
                Bucephala S. F. Baird, 1858
                  Bucephala islandica (Gmelin, 1789)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Bucephala islandica (J. F. Gmelin, 1789)
Bucephala islandica
Bucephala islandica (Gmelin) 1789
Bucephala islandica (Gmelin)



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    IJslandse Brilduiker
English
    Barrow's Goldeneye
    Barrow’s Goldeneye
    Rock mountain garrot
    Rocky Mountain goldeneye
French
    garrot d'islande
German
    Spatelente
Italian
    Quattrocchi islandico
Japanese
    キタホオジロガモ
Spanish
    Porrón islandico
Swedish
    Islandsknipa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bucephala islandica (Gmelin, 1789)May 23, 2007 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory