Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Alcyonacea Lamouroux, 1816
   NamebankID: 9742079
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9742079   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Cnidaria Hatschek, 1888
      Anthozoa Ehrenberg, 1834
        Octocorallia Haeckel, 1866
          Alcyonacea Lamouroux, 1816
            Alcyoniina
            Astrospiculariidae
            Calcaxonia
            Clavulariidae Hickson, 1894
            Holaxonia Studer, 1887
            Nephtheidae
            Scleraxonia Studer, 1887
            Siphonogorgiidae
            Xeniidae Ehrenberg, 1828


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    soft corals



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Alcyonacea Lamouroux, 1816May 23, 2007 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory