Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bubo sumatranus (Raffles) 1822
   NamebankID: 9714
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9714   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Strigidae
      Bubo Dumeril 1806
        Bubo sumatranus (Raffles) 1822
          Bubo sumatranus strepitans
          Bubo sumatranus sumatranus
          Bubo sumatranus tenuifasciatus


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bubo sumatranus (Raffles, 1822)
Bubo sumatranus



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese | Russian
 
English
    Barred Eagle-Owl
    Malay Eagle Owl
    Barred Eagle Owl
French
    Grand-duc bruyant
German
    Malaienuhu
Japanese
    マレーワシミミズク
Russian
    Филин суматранский



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bubo sumatranus (Raffles) 1822Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory