Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 pinjalo
   NamebankID: 971333
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:971333   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Lutjanidae
            pinjalo
              Pinjalo lewisi
              Pinjalo microphthalmus
              Pinjalo pinjalo
              Pinjalo sp.
              Pinjalo typus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Caesio pinjalo
Caesio pinjalo Bleeker, 1850
Pinjalo typus (non Bleeker, 1845)
Pinjalo pinjalo (Bleeker, 1850)



Common Names:
Arabic | Bikol | Cebuano | Danish | English | Farsi | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Makassarese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Persian | Portuguese | Somali | Tagalog | Tamil | Vietnamese | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Arabic
    Hamra
    Hamrah
Bikol
    Maya-maya
Cebuano
    Aha-an
Danish
    Almindelig pinjalo-snapper
English
    Pinjalo snapper
Farsi
    Sorkhoo kajpoolak
Hiligaynon
    Dalagang bukid
Ilokano
    Manul
Japanese
    Chikame-Takasago
Makassarese
    Sinadoro
Malay
    Jenjalu
    Merah soman
    Penyalo
    Suman-suman
Mandarin Chinese
    赤笔仔
    赤筆仔
    斜鳞笛鲷
    斜鱗笛鯛
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Kandaman
Persian
    Sorkhoo kajpoolak
Portuguese
    Pargo rosado
Somali
    Ciijo
Tagalog
    Manul
    Bilason
    Maya maya
Tamil
    Mette-mirrei
    Polei-oolavai
    பொலை உளுவை 
    போலி உளுவை
    மீட்டீ குரல் 
    மெட்டி மிரை
Vietnamese
    Cá Hong xiên
    Cá Hồng vây xiên
    Cá H?ng vây xiên
Visayan
    Manul
    Bilason
Waray-waray
    Bilason
    Sinaw-anon



Associated Ranks
Genus
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lutjanidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
English
French
Scientific Name
Spanish



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
pinjaloAug 26, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory