Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bubo africanus (Temminck) 1821
   NamebankID: 9709
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9709   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Strigiformes
          Strigidae
            Bubo
              Bubo africanus (Temminck, 1821)
                Bubo africanus africanus (Temminck, 1821)
                Bubo africanus milesi Sharpe, 1886


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bubo africanus (Temminck, 1821)
Bubo africanus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | Finnish | French | German | Japanese | Russian
 
Afrikaans
    Gevlekte Ooruil
English
    Spotted Eagle-Owl
    Spotted Eagle Owl
Finnish
    täplähuuhkaja
French
    Grand-duc africain
German
    Fleckenuhu
Japanese
    アフリカワシミミズク
Russian
    пятнистый
    Филин африканский



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bubo africanus (Temminck) 1821Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory