Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
raconda
   NamebankID: 970159
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:970159   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Clupeidae
            raconda
              Raconda russeliana
              Raconda russelliana


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Raconda Gray, 1831
Raconda russeliana Gray, 1831
Raconda russeliana
Raconda russelliana Gray, 1831



Common Names:
Bengali | Burmese | Czech | Danish | English | Kannada | Malayalam | Marathi | Tamil
 
Bengali
    Phansha
Burmese
    Nga-lala
Czech
    Rakonda indická
Danish
    Raconda-sild
English
    Russell's smooth-back herring
    Russell's smoothback herring
Kannada
    Patulda
    ಪಾಟುಲ್ ಡ 
Malayalam
    Thada
    താട
    താട 
Marathi
    Badasha
    बादशाह
Tamil
    Thalari
    Thota
    தலரீ
    தொட்டா  
    தோட்டா
    தலாரீ  



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Clupeidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
English
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
racondaAug 26, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory