Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
liza
   NamebankID: 969301
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:969301   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Mugilidae
            liza
              Liza abu (Heckel, 1843)
              Liza affinis (Günther, 1861)
              Liza alata (Steindachner, 1892)
              Liza argentea (Quoy and Gaimard, 1825)
              Liza aurata (Risso, 1810)
              Liza carinata (Valenciennes, 1836)
              Liza dumerili (Steindachner, 1870)
              Liza falcipinnis (Valenciennes, 1836)
              Liza grandisquamis (Valenciennes, 1836)
              Liza klunzingeri (Day, 1888)
              Liza macrolepis (Smith, 1846)
              Liza mandapamensis Thomson, 1997
              Liza melinoptera (Valenciennes, 1836)
              Liza parmata (Cantor, 1849)
              Liza parsia (Hamilton, 1822)
              Liza persicus (Senou, Randall & Okiyama, 1995)
              Liza ramado (Risso, 1810)
              Liza ramsayi (Macleay, 1883)
              Liza richardsonii (Smith, 1846)
              Liza saliens (Risso, 1810)
              Liza subviridis (Valenciennes, 1836)
              Liza tade (Forsskål, 1775)
              Liza tricuspidens (Smith, 1935)
              Liza vaigiensis (Quoy and Gaimard, 1825)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Liza Jordan & Swain
Liza Jordan and Swain, 1884
Mugil liza Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1836
Mugil liza
Mugil liza Valenciennes, 1836



Common Names:
Carib | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | French | Galibi | Mandarin Chinese | Palicur | Papiamento | Portuguese | Spanish | Wayuu | unspecified
 
Carib
    Kouéléma
Creole, French
    Milé
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Milé
Danish
    Brasiliansk multe
English
    Mullet
    Blueback mullet
    Fantail mullet
    Lebranche mullet
    true lizas
French
    Garmot
    Mulet large
    mulet lebranche
    Mulet lébranche
Galibi
    Kouéléma
Mandarin Chinese
    巴西鲻
    梭状鲻
    巴西鯔
    梭狀鯔
Palicur
    Kapiiyut
Papiamento
    Kalmou
    Karmou
Portuguese
    Tainha
    Taínha
    Curimã
    Parati
    Tainha-verdadeira
    Tamatarana
    Cacatão
    Cacetão
    Cambão
    Cambiro
    Chaveta
    Curimã-aiva
    Meloso
    Sauna
    Sauna-açu
    Saúna-açu
    Tainha de rio
    Tainha-curimã
    Tainha-de-corrida
    Tainha-de-corso
    Tainha-de-entrada
    Tainha-de-rio
    Tainha-pau
    Tainha-seca
    Tainhota
    Tapiara
    Tapugi
    Urichoca
    Saúna
    Curimaí
    CurimaÌ
Spanish
    Lisa
    Lebranche
    Lebrancho
    Soco
Wayuu
    Guasiki
unspecified
    Kapiiyut



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mugilidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
English
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
lizaAug 26, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory