Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
liza
   NamebankID: 969301
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:969301   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Mugilidae
            liza
              Liza affinis
              Liza akame
              Liza alata
              Liza alosoides
              Liza argentea
              Liza aurata
              Liza bananensis
              Liza borealis
              Liza caeruleomaculatus
              Liza capito
              Liza carinata
              Liza ceramensis
              Liza chelo
              Liza crenilabis
              Liza curema
              Liza diadema
              Liza dumerili
              Liza dumerilii
              Liza dussumieri
              Liza falcipinnis
              Liza formosae
              Liza haematocheila
              Liza haematochila
              Liza hoefleri
              Liza klunzingeri
              Liza labeo
              Liza luciae
              Liza macrolepis
              Liza melanoptera
              Liza melinoptera
              Liza melinopterus
              Liza menada
              Liza nigrostrigatus
              Liza oligolepis
              Liza parmata
              Liza parmatus
              Liza parsia
              Liza persicus
              Liza pescadorensis
              Liza planiceps
              Liza ramada
              Liza ramado
              Liza ramsayi
              Liza richardsoni
              Liza richardsonii
              Liza saliens
              Liza so-iuy
              Liza subvirdis
              Liza subviridis
              Liza tade
              Liza tricuspidens
              Liza troscheli
              Liza troschelli
              Liza vaigensis
              Liza vaigiensis


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Liza Jordan & Swain
Liza Jordan and Swain, 1884
Mugil liza Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1836
Mugil liza
Mugil liza Valenciennes, 1836



Common Names:
Carib | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | French | Galibi | Mandarin Chinese | Palicur | Papiamento | Portuguese | Spanish | Wayuu | unspecified
 
Carib
    Kouéléma
Creole, French
    Milé
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Milé
Danish
    Brasiliansk multe
English
    Mullet
    Blueback mullet
    Fantail mullet
    Lebranche mullet
    true lizas
French
    Garmot
    Mulet large
    mulet lebranche
    Mulet lébranche
Galibi
    Kouéléma
Mandarin Chinese
    巴西鲻
    梭状鲻
    巴西鯔
    梭狀鯔
Palicur
    Kapiiyut
Papiamento
    Kalmou
    Karmou
Portuguese
    Tainha
    Taínha
    Curimã
    Parati
    Tainha-verdadeira
    Tamatarana
    Cacatão
    Cacetão
    Cambão
    Cambiro
    Chaveta
    Curimã-aiva
    Meloso
    Sauna
    Sauna-açu
    Saúna-açu
    Tainha de rio
    Tainha-curimã
    Tainha-de-corrida
    Tainha-de-corso
    Tainha-de-entrada
    Tainha-de-rio
    Tainha-pau
    Tainha-seca
    Tainhota
    Tapiara
    Tapugi
    Urichoca
    Saúna
    Curimaí
    CurimaÌ
Spanish
    Lisa
    Lebranche
    Lebrancho
    Soco
Wayuu
    Guasiki
unspecified
    Kapiiyut



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mugilidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
English
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
lizaAug 26, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory