Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Otus spilocephalus (Blyth) 1846
   NamebankID: 9639
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9639   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Strigiformes
          Strigidae
            Otus
              Otus spilocephalus (Blyth, 1846)
                Otus spilocephalus hambroecki (Swinhoe, 1870)
                Otus spilocephalus huttoni (Hume, 1870)
                Otus spilocephalus latouchi (Rickett, 1900)
                Otus spilocephalus luciae (Sharpe, 1888)
                Otus spilocephalus siamensis Robinson & Kloss, 1922
                Otus spilocephalus spilocephalus (Blyth, 1846)
                Otus spilocephalus vandewateri (Robinson & Kloss, 1916)
                Otus spilocephalus vulpes (Ogilvie-Grant, 1906)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Otus spilocephalus (Blyth, 1846)
Otus spilocephalus



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | German | Japanese | Russian
 
Common name
    Mountain Scops Owl
English
    Mountain Scops-Owl
    Spotted Scops Owl
    Mountain Scops Owl
French
    Petit-duc tacheté
German
    Fuchseule
Japanese
    タイワンコノハズク
Russian
    Совка горная



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Otus spilocephalus (Blyth) 1846Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory