Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Otus rufescens (Horsfield) 1821
   NamebankID: 9634
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9634   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Zoonomen)
  Aves
    Neornithes
      Neoaves
        Passerae
          Strigimorphae
            Strigiformes
              Strigi
                Strigida
                  Strigidae
                    Otus Pennant 1769
                      Otus rufescens (Horsfield) 1821


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Otus rufescens (Horsfield, 1821)
Otus rufescens



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese | Russian
 
English
    Rufous Scops Owl
    Reddish Scops-Owl
    Reddish Scops Owl
French
    Petit-duc rouss‚tre
German
    Röteleule
Japanese
    アカチャコノハズク
Russian
    Совка рыжая



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Otus rufescens (Horsfield) 1821Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory