Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Seriola
   NamebankID: 961691
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:961691   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Carangidae
            Seriola
              Seriola carpenteri Mather, 1971
              Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810)
              Seriola fasciata (Bloch, 1793)
              Seriola hippos Günther, 1876
              Seriola lalandi Valenciennes, 1833
              Seriola peruana Steindachner, 1881
              Seriola quinqueradiata Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
              Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833
              Seriola zonata (Mitchill, 1815)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Caranx dumerili
Caranx dumerili Risso, 1810
Seriola Cuvier 1817
Seriola Cuvier, 1816
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810)
Seriola dumerilii
Seriola dumerilii (Risso, 1810)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Albanian | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Catalan | Cebuano | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Croatian | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Finnish | Fon | Fon GBE | French | Gela | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hawaiian | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Korean | Kumak | Malay | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Niuean | Papiamento | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Serbian | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Tagalog | Turkish | Vietnamese | Waray-waray | Wolof
 
Afrikaans
    Groot geelstert
Albanian
    Gofa
Arabic
    Gazala
    Halwayo
    Hamam
    Inch
    Jibb
    Tsola
    Intias
    Barema
    Sholah
    Intyâs
    ﻪﻟﻮﺷ
    ﻪﻤﻳﺮﺑ
Austronesian (Other)
    Fatugerauw
Bikol
    Hanapos
Carolinian
    Fatugerauw
Catalan
    Círvia
    Cèrvia
Cebuano
    marang
    Dorado
Creole, Portuguese
    Esmoregal
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Esmoregal
Croatian
    Gof
    Orhan
    Bilizmuša
    Felun
    Orva
Danish
    Stor ravfisk
Davawenyo
    Talikitok
English
    Samson fish
    purplish amberjack
    jenny lind
    Yellow tail
    Greater amberjack
    Rock salmon
    Allied kingfish
    Greater yellowtail
    Sailor's choice
    Amberjack
    Great amberfish
    Great yellowtail
    amberfishes
    amberjacks
    yellowtails
Finnish
    Isopiikkimakrilli
Fon
    Kpindjikpankpan
Fon GBE
    Kpindjikpankpan
French
    Sériole
    Amber couvailli
    Poisson limon
    Sériole couronnée
Gela
    Teutevu niu
German
    Bernsteinfisch
    Bernstein-Stachelmakrele
    Grünel
Greek
    Manali
    Mayatiko
    Mineri
    Κυνηγός
    Magiatiko
    Μανάλι
    Μαγιάτικο
    Πετράγγουρο
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Manali
    Mayatiko
    Mineri
    Manali, Magiatiko
    Μανάλι, Μαγιάτικο
    Magiatiko
Hawaiian
    Kahala
Hebrew
    Seriol atlanti
    Intias
Italian
    Lissa
    Leccia
    Ricciola
    Lupina
    Lampuga
    Lecciutte
    Jarrupe
    Cavagnola
    Sirviola
    Acciola
    Alice grande
    Alici
    Alicosa
    Aricciola
    Lecc
    Licciòla
    Lissa bastarda
    Occhio grasso
    Sartaleone
    Seriola di Dumeril
    Sumu
Japanese
    Kanpachi
Korean
    Chaet-pang-o
    Chaet-pang-ǒ
Kumak
    Paanget
Malay
    Aji-aji
    Chermin
Maltese
    Serra
    Cervjola
    Accola
    Serjola
Mandarin Chinese
    Dù shì shi
    Gao ti shi
    Shi
    Gāo tĭ shī
    杜氏鰤(高体鰤)
    紅甘
    红甘
    红甘鲹
    Dù shì shī
    Shī
    杜氏鰤(高體鰤)
    紅甘鰺
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Istah putih
Niuean
    Palu sikava
Papiamento
    Kabiou
Polish
    Seriola olbrzymia
Portuguese
    Anchova
    Lírio
    Enchova
    Charuteiro-catarino
    Esmoregal
    Xaréu coronado
    Olho-de-boi
    Olhete
    Charuteiro
    Arabaiana
    Arabaiana-pintada
    Peixe-limão
    Pitangola
    Urubaiana
    Tapireçá
    Írio
Russian
    лакедра китаиская
    сериoла большая
Serbian
    Orhan
Slovene
    Gof
Slovenian
    Gof
Spanish
    Blanquilla
    Coronado
    Medregal
    Serviola
    Cola amarilla
    Coronado de ley
    Doronado
    Machiamarillo
    Madregal
    Pez de limón
    Medregal coronado
    Péz de limón
    Pez limon
    Atún medregal
    Madregal coronado
Swedish
    Bärnstensfisk
Tagalog
    Talakitok
    Tonto
Turkish
    Sarikuyruk baligi
    Avci baligi
    Sarikiyruk baligi
    Avcı balığı
    Sarıkıyruk balığı
Vietnamese
    Cá Cam
    Cá Cam sọc
    Cá Cam s?c
Waray-waray
    Lumu-an
Wolof
    Tie ou tye



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ancorinidae
Carangidae
Nomeidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Hebrew
Italian
Norwegian
Scientific Name
Spanish
Swedish



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SeriolaAug 26, 2003 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory