Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Iguana
   NamebankID: 942490
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:942490   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Agamidae
            Iguana
              Iguana calotes
              Iguana chamaeleontina
              Iguana clamosa
              Iguana cordylina
              Iguana paramatensis


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Caesalpinia eriostachys
Caesalpinia eriostachys Benth.
Iguana (Ctenosaura) Acanthura
Iguana (Ctenosaura)
Poincianella eriostachys (Benth.) Britton & Rose
Poincianella eriostachys



Common Names:
English | unspecified
 
English
    zorro
    Casa Iguana
unspecified
    hediondilla
    Cuayancuavo
    Gumago
    Iguanero
    Iguano
    Pintadillo
    Saena
    Zahino



Associated Ranks
Genus
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Agamidae
Corytophanidae
Iguanidae
Reptilia
Tracheobionta
Tropiduridae



Associated Languages
English
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
IguanaAug 26, 2003 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory