Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Stomias
   NamebankID: 937655
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:937655   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Stomiiformes
          Stomiidae
            Stomias
              Stomias affinis
              Stomias atriventer
              Stomias barbatus
              Stomias boa
              Stomias bonapartei
              Stomias brevibarbatus
              Stomias brevibartus
              Stomias colubrinus
              Stomias danae
              Stomias elongatus
              Stomias ferox
              Stomias fieldii
              Stomias gracilis
              Stomias lampropeltis
              Stomias longibarbatus
              Stomias nebulosus
              Stomias valdiviae


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Stomias Cuvier, 1816
Stomias boa ferox Reinhardt, 1842
Stomias boa ferox
Stomias boa subsp. ferox Reinhardt, 1842
Stomias ferox
Stomias ferox Reinhardt, 1842



Common Names:
English | French | Icelandic | Norwegian
 
English
    Scaly dragonfish
    Boa dragonfish
    scaly dragonfishes
French
    Dragon-boa
Icelandic
    Marsnákur
Norwegian
    Storkjeft



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Stomiidae



Associated Languages
English
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
StomiasAug 26, 2003 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory