Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Bufo
   NamebankID: 922228
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:922228   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Amphibia
        Anura
          Ranidae
            Bufo


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Amphibia World Checklist
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bufo Laurenti, 1768
Bufo Laurenti
Uranoscopus albesca
Uranoscopus albesca Regan, 1915
Uranoscopus cadenati Poll, 1959
Uranoscopus cadenati
Uranoscopus polli
Uranoscopus polli Cadenat, 1951



Common Names:
Chinese | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Danish | English | French | German | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish | Wolof
 
Chinese
    西非鰧
Creole, Portuguese
    Chova
    Manel
    Rainha
    Lenha
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Chova
    Manel
    Rainha
    Lenha
Danish
    Langpigget stjernekigger
    Vestafrikansk stjernekigger
    Hvidplettet stjernekigger
English
    Longspine stargazer
    West African stargazer
    Whitespotted stargazer
    toads
French
    Uranoscope miou
    Uranoscope boeuf
    Rascasse blanche
    Uranoscope à points blancs
German
    Sterngucker
    Himmelsgucker
Japanese
    ヒキガエル属
Mandarin Chinese
    长肩棘鰧
    長肩棘鰧
    西非鰧
    白点鰧
    白點鰧
Portuguese
    sapo
    Peixe-sapo
    Cabeçudo-espinhoso
    Masca-tabaco
    Papa-tabaco
    Peixe-tabaqueiro
    Tabaqueiro
    Cabeçudo
    Peixe-cabeçudo
    Chova
    Cabeçudo-africano
    Manel
    Rainha
    Cabeçudo-malhado
    Lenha
Spanish
    Miracielo espinón
    Miracielo africano
    Rata
    Miracielo moteado
Wolof
    Buki getj



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amphibia
Bufonidae
Pisces
Ranidae



Associated Languages
Portuguese
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BufoAug 26, 2003 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory