Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pipa
   NamebankID: 917447
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:917447   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Amphibia
        Anura
          Pipidae
            Pipa
              Pipa arrabali
              Pipa aspera
              Pipa carvalhoi
              Pipa parva
              Pipa pipa


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Amphibia World Checklist
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chrysophyllum cainito L.
Chrysophyllum cainito
Chrysophyllum oliviforme
Chrysophyllum oliviforme L.
Cynodendron oliviforme (L.) Baehni
Cynodendron oliviforme
Entelurus aequoraeus
Entelurus aequoraeus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Entelurus aequoreus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Entelurus aequoreus
Fistularia tabacaria Linnaeus, 1758
Pipa Laurenti, 1768
Syngnathus aequoreus
Syngnathus aequoreus Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | German | Icelandic | Mandarin Chinese | Manx | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish | unspecified
 
Common name
    Snake pipefish
    satinleaf
Danish
    Snippe
Dutch
    Adderzeenaald
English
    Snake pipefish
    ocean pipefish
    Ocean pipe-fish
    Snake pipe-fish
    star apple
    Tuko
    caimito
    eslo
    golden leaf tree
    nessarrjo
    damson plum
    nensarrjo
    satin-leaf
Faroese
    Sjóprónur
Finnish
    Merineula
French
    Entélure
    abiaba
    caimite
    caïmitier
    caïnite
    pomme de lait
    pomme étoilée
    petite ca?te
German
    Große Schlangennadel
Icelandic
    Stóra sænál
Mandarin Chinese
    金海龙
    金海龍
Manx
    Snaid varrey
Norwegian
    Stor havnål
    Store tangnål
Polish
    Wezyna
Portuguese
    Cainito
Spanish
    caimito
    caimitoro
    Sapotillo
    ablaca
    cauje
    maduraverde
    caimitillo
    eslo
Swedish
    Större havsnål
Turkish
    Yüzgeçsizdenizignesi baligi
    Yüzgeçsizdeniziğnesi balığı
unspecified
    satinleaf



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amphibia
Pipidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Catalan
Scientific Name
Spanish



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PipaAug 26, 2003 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory