Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Galeus
   NamebankID: 913264
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:913264   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Carcharhiniformes
          Scyliorhinidae
            Galeus
              Galeus antillensis Springer, 1979
              Galeus arae (Nichols, 1927)
              Galeus atlanticus (Vaillant, 1888)
              Galeus boardmani (Whitley, 1928)
              Galeus cadenati Springer, 1966
              Galeus eastmani (Jordan and Snyder, 1904)
              Galeus gracilis Compagno & Stevens, 1993
              Galeus longirostris Tachikawa & Taniuchi, 1987
              Galeus melastomus Rafinesque, 1810
              Galeus mincaronei Soto, 2001
              Galeus murinus (Collett, 1904)
              Galeus nipponensis Nakaya, 1975
              Galeus piperatus Springer and Wagner, 1966
              Galeus polli Cadenat, 1959
              Galeus sauteri (Jordan and Richardson, 1909)
              Galeus schultzi Springer, 1979
              Galeus springeri Konstantinou and Cozzi, 1998


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Galeus Rafinesque, 1810
Galeus melanostomus Rafinesque, 1810
Galeus melanostomus
Galeus melastomus Rafinesque, 1810
Galeus melastomus



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | Catalan | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Japanese | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Serbian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Peshkagen gojeziu
    Peshkaqen gojeziu
Arabic
    Kalb bahr
    Kalb el bahr
Catalan
    Moixina
    Moixna
Croatian
    Macka crnousta
    Mačka crnousta
Czech
    Mácka cernohubá
    Máčka černohubá
Danish
    Ringhaj
    Rødhaj
Dutch
    Hondshaai
    Spaanse hondshaai
English
    Blackmouth cat shark
    Blackmouthed dogfish
    Black-mouthed dogfish
    blackmouth catshark
    Black-mouth catshark
    sawtail cat sharks
Faroese
    Kjaftsvarti háur
    Kjaftsvarti hávur
Finnish
    Punahai
French
    Rousse
    Bardoulin
    Bicot
    C'hi bastard
    Chien espagnol
    Lambardà
    Pimpirína
    Pristiure à bouche noire
    Vache
German
    Katzenhai
    Fleckhai
    Sägeschwanz
    schwarzmundiger Hundshai
    Schwarzmaul-Katzenhai
Greek
    Skylopsaro
    Gata
    Galéos
    Melanostromos
    Σκύλος
    Μελανόστομος
    Γάτα
    Μπουρμπουτζής
    Σκυλάκι
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Skylopsaro
    Gata
    Galéos
    Melanostromos
Italian
    Boccanera
    Cazzuni
    Gattuso
    Bardulin
    Bocca negra
    Boccanegra
    Centrune
    Cintrune
    Gatto
    Gattuccio nero
    Lambarda
    Moellin
    Moiella
    Pesce 'mbiso
    Pesce 'mpiso
    Pisci gattu de scoglio
    Pisci vacca
    Pisci vucca d'infernu
    Stiure
    Vaccaredda
    Vokke de 'nfierne
    Gattuccio boccanera
Japanese
    Macke
Maltese
    Gattarell
    Camperlina
    Gattarell halqu iswed
Mandarin Chinese
    黑口锯尾鲨
    黑口鋸尾鯊
Norwegian
    Hågjel
    Rødhâ
Polish
    Pilogon
Portuguese
    Gata
    Pata roxa
    leitao
    Leitão
Serbian
    Macka crnousta
    Macka padecka
Spanish
    Bastina
    Colayo
    Tintorera
    Gata
    Muxina
    Bardoulina
    Colaina
    Gata moixa
    Gazapa
    Golayo
    Kolayo
    Olayo
    Pimpiñúa
    Pinta-rotja
    Pintarroja bocanegra
    Tintarroja
    Bocanegra
    Mocina
Swedish
    Hågäl
Turkish
    Lekeli-kedi
    Lekelikedi baligi
    Lekelikedi balığı



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Alopiidae
Carcharhinidae
Pisces
Scyliorhinidae
Triakidae



Associated Languages
Hebrew
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
GaleusAug 26, 2003 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory