Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Neon
   NamebankID: 908894
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:908894   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Arachnida
        Araneae
          Salticidae
            Neon
              Neon avalonus Gertsch & Ivie, 1955
              Neon caboverdensis Schmidt & Krause, 1998
              Neon convolutus Denis, 1937
              Neon ellamae Gertsch & Ivie, 1955
              Neon kiyotoi Ikeda, 1995
              Neon levis (Simon, 1871)
              Neon minutus Zabka, 1985
              Neon muticus (Simon, 1871)
              Neon nelli Peckham & Peckham, 1888
              Neon nigriceps Bryant, 1940
              Neon ningyo Ikeda, 1995
              Neon nojimai Ikeda, 1995
              Neon pictus Kulczynski, 1891
              Neon pixii Gertsch & Ivie, 1955
              Neon plutonus Gertsch & Ivie, 1955
              Neon punctulatus Karsch, 1880
              Neon pusio Simon, 1937
              Neon rayi (Simon, 1875)
              Neon reticulatus (Blackwall, 1853)
              Neon robustus Lohmander, 1945
              Neon sumatranus Logunov, 1998
              Neon valentulus Falconer, 1912
              Neon zonatus Bao & Peng, 2002


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cheirodon axelrodi
Cheirodon axelrodi Schultz, 1956
Hyphessobrycon innesi Myers, 1936
Hyphessobrycon innesi
Hyphessobrycon simulans Gery, 1963
Hyphessobrycon simulans
Neon Simon 1876
Paracheirodon axelrodi (Schultz, 1956)
Paracheirodon axelrodi
Paracheirodon innesi (Myers, 1936)
Paracheirodon innesi
Paracheirodon simulans (Géry, 1963)
Paracheirodon simulans
Paracheirodon simulans (Gery, 1963)



Common Names:
Danish | English | Finnish | German | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Danish
    Rød neon
    Blå neon
    Almindelig neonfisk
English
    Scarlet characin
    Neon tetra
    cardinal tetra
    red neon
    Green neon tetra
    False neon tetra
    Green tetra
    Piaba
Finnish
    Kardinaalitetra
    Sinineontetra
    Neontetra
German
    Kardinaltetra
    Roter Neon
    Blauer Neon
    Diamantkopf-Neontetra
    Neonfisch
    Neonsalmler
    Schleier-Neontetra
    Neontetra
Mandarin Chinese
    阿氏霓虹脂鲤
    阿氏霓虹脂鯉
    狭眶魮脂鲤
    类霓虹脂鲤
    狹眶魮脂鯉
    類霓虹脂鯉
    红绿魮脂鲤
    霓虹脂鲤
    紅綠魮脂鯉
    霓虹脂鯉
Polish
    Neon czerwony a. neonek Axelroda
    Neon innesa a. bystrzyk neonowy
Russian
    Krasnyi neon
Spanish
    Mojarita
Swedish
    Kardinaltetra
    Blå Neontetra
    Grön neon
    Neontetra



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Arachn
Pisces
Salticidae



Associated Languages
English
Russian
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
NeonAug 26, 2003 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory