Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Diodon
   NamebankID: 908538
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:908538   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Tetraodontiformes
                                                                  Tetraodontoidei
                                                                    Diodontidae
                                                                      Diodon
                                                                        Diodon eydouxii
                                                                        Diodon holocanthus
                                                                        Diodon hystrix
                                                                        Diodon liturosus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chilomycteris reticulatus
Chilomycteris reticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chilomycterus reticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chilomycterus reticulatus
Diodon reticulatus
Diodon reticulatus Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Danish | English | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish | Wolof
 
Afrikaans
    Kolvin-klitsvis
Creole, Portuguese
    Crum
    Porkspim
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Crum
    Porkspim
Danish
    Pletfinnet pindsvinefisk
English
    Spotfin burrfish
    spotted burrfish
    Lanternfish
    Spotfin porcupinefish
    Spottedfin burrfish
    Few-spined porcupinefish
Mandarin Chinese
    刺规
    气瓜仔
    氣瓜仔
    刺規
    斑鳍短刺鲀
    网纹短刺鲀
    斑鰭短刺魨
    網紋短刺魨
Portuguese
    Crum
    Porkspim
    Porco-espinho-de-pintas
    Baiacu-de-espinho
    Peixe-balão
Spanish
    Puercoespín del Pacífico
    Tamborillo
    pez erizo enano
Wolof
    Bunfokki



Associated Ranks
Genus
Unknown



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Diodontidae
Molidae
Pisces
Tetraodontidae
Tetraodontiformes



Associated Languages
French
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
DiodonAug 26, 2003 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory