Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bonaci arara
   NamebankID: 886325
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:886325   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Serranidae
                        Epinephelinae
                          Epinephelini
                            Mycteroperca Gill, 1862
                              Mycteroperca venenosa (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Bonaci arara Parra, 1787
Mycteroperca venenosa
Mycteroperca venenosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Perca venenosa
Perca venenosa Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Papiamento | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish
 
Common name
    Yellowfin grouper
Danish
    Gulfinnet havaborre
English
    rockfish
    Arigua
    Grouper
    Rockhind
    Red rockfish
    Rock fish
    Rock grouper
    Yellow-finned grouper
    Yellowfin grouper
    Princess rockfish
French
    Badèche de roche
    Mérou-tigre
Mandarin Chinese
    黄鳍喙鲈
    黃鰭喙鱸
Papiamento
    Patachi
Polish
    Perka jadowita
Portuguese
    Badejo
    Badejo-ferro
    Sirigado
    Badejo serigado
    Serigado-ferro
Russian
    гроупер желтоперый
Spanish
    Arigua
    Cuna cabrilla
    Cuna
    Guajil
    Mero pinto
    Aguaji
    Ariqua
    Bonaci cardenal
    Cuna cucaracha
    Cuna de piedra
    Grammanik
    Guacamayo
    Bonaci de piedra



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name
Spanish



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bonaci araraAug 26, 2003 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory