Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Theragra Lucas in Jordan and Evermann, 1898
   NamebankID: 877925
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:877925   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Gadiformes
                                Gadidae Rafinesque, 1810
                                  Theragra Lucas in Jordan and Evermann, 1898
                                    Theragra chalcogramma (Pallas, 1814)
                                    Theragra finnmarchica Koefoed, 1956


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gadus chalcogrammus Pallas, 1814
Gadus chalcogrammus
Theracra chalcogramma (Pallas, 1814)
Theracra chalcogramma
Theragra Lucas in Jordan & Gilbert 1899
Theragra Lucas 1898
Theragra chalcogramma (Pallas, 1814)
Theragra chalcogramma
Theragra chalcogramma Pallas
Theragra chalcogrammus
Theragra chalcogrammus (Pallas, 1814)
Theragra finmarchica Koefoed, 1956
Theragra finmarchica
Theragra finnmarchica
Theragra finnmarchica Koefoed, 1956



Common Names:
Alutiiq | Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Alutiiq
    Rririliq
Common name
    Alaska pollock
    walleye pollock
    Norwegian pollock
Danish
    Alaskasej
    Berlevågtorsk
Dutch
    Alaska koolvis
    Alaskakoolvis
English
    Alaskan pollocks
    Whiting
    Alaska pollack
    Alaska pollock
    walleyed pollock
    Pacific pollock
    Wall-eye pullack
    walleye pollock
    Alaskan pollock
    Norwegian pollock
Finnish
    Mintai
French
    Lieu de l'Alaska
    Morue du pacifique occidental
    Lieu de Norvege
    Lieu de Norvège
German
    Pazifischer
    Mintai
    Pazifischer Pollack
    Alaska-Pollack
    Alaska-Seelachs
Italian
    Merluzzo dell'alaska
Japanese
    Suketôdara
Mandarin Chinese
    狭鳕
    狹鱈
    挪威狭鳕
    挪威狹鱈
Norwegian
    Berlevägfisk
    Theragra
    Berlevågsfisk
Polish
    Mintaj
Portuguese
    Escamudo-do-alasca
Russian
    Mintai
    минтай
Spanish
    Abadejo de alasca
    Colin de Alaska
    Colín de Alaska
    Colin de Noruega
    Colín de Noruega
Swedish
    Alaska pollock
    Alaskasej
    Theragra



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Norwegian
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Theragra Lucas in Jordan and Evermann, 1898Aug 26, 2003 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory