Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Morus capensis (Lichtenstein) 1823
   NamebankID: 8763
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8763   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand)
  Aves
    Pelecaniformes
      Sulidae
        Morus Vieillot 1816
          Morus capensis (Lichtenstein) 1823


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Morus capensis (Lichtenstein, 1823)
Morus capensis



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | French | German | Japanese | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Witmalgas
English
    Cape Gannet
French
    Fou du Cap
German
    Kaptölpel
Japanese
    ケープシロカツオドリ
Spanish
    Alcatraz de El Cabo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Morus capensis (Lichtenstein) 1823Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory