Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Acari
   NamebankID: 866704
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:866704   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Synonyms:
Acari Leach 1817
Acipenser plecostomus
Acipenser plecostomus Linnaeus, 1758
Cteniloricaria fowleri (Pellegrin, 1908)
Cteniloricaria fowleri
Cteniloricaria maculata
Cteniloricaria maculata (Boeseman, 1971)
Harttia surinamensis Boeseman, 1971
Harttia surinamensis
Hypostomus alatus
Hypostomus alatus Castelanau, 1855
Hypostomus alatus Castelnau, 1855
Hypostomus aurantiacus
Hypostomus aurantiacus Castelnau, 1855
Hypostomus barbatus
Hypostomus barbatus Valenciennes, 1840
Hypostomus gymnorhynchus
Hypostomus gymnorhynchus (Norman, 1926)
Hypostomus plecostomus
Hypostomus plecostomus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Hypostomus plecostomus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Hypostomus ventromaculatus
Hypostomus ventromaculatus Boeseman, 1968
Hypostomus watwata
Hypostomus watwata Hancock, 1828
Loricaria cataphracta
Loricaria cataphracta Linnaeus, 1758
Loricaria labialis Boulenger, 1895
Loricaria labialis
Loricariichthys labialis (Boulenger, 1895)
Loricariichthys labialis
Loricariichthys platymetopon Isbruecker & Nijssen 1979
Loricariichthys platymetopon Isbr∏cker & Nijssen, 1979
Loricariichthys platymetopon
Loricariichthys platymetopon Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1979
Oxyloricaria fowleri Pellegrin, 1908
Oxyloricaria fowleri
Oxyloricaria robusta Regan, 1904
Oxyloricaria robusta
Parancistrus aurantiacus (Castelnau, 1855)
Parancistrus aurantiacus
Plecostomus gymnorhynchus Norman, 1926
Plecostomus gymnorhynchus
Pseudancistrus barbatus
Pseudancistrus barbatus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Pseudancistrus barbatus (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840)
Pterorthochaetes coomani PAULIAN, 1945
Pterygoplichthys pardalis (Castelnau, 1855)
Squaliforma emarginata
Squaliforma emarginata (Valenciennes, 1840)
Sturisoma robustum (Regan, 1904)
Sturisoma robustum



Common Names:
Carib | Chinese | Common name | Creole, English | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, English | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | Djuka | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | Galibi | German | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Oyampi | Palicur | Portuguese | Russian | Saramaccan | South American Indian (Other) | Spanish | Wayana | unspecified
 
Carib
    Walawala
Chinese
    Hu
Common name
    mites and ticks
Creole, English
    Wara wara
Creole, French
    Achiwa
    Chichiwa
    Goré
    Goret
    Goret croncron
    Goret rivère
    Atipa mer
    Goré-jonn
    Goré-kron-kron
    Atipa-lanmè
    Goré-nwè
    Goré-so
Creoles and Pidgins, English
    Santiwipi
    Satiwipi
    Kokoodou
    Kokoudu
    Kakaakoe
    Wawa
    Wara wara
    Pataede wawa
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Achiwa
    Chichiwa
    Goré
    Goret
    Goret croncron
    Goret rivère
    Atipa mer
    Goré-jonn
    Goré-kron-kron
    Atipa-lanmè
    Goré-nwè
    Goré-so
Danish
    Almindelig sugemalle
    Storhovedet Sugemalle
Djuka
    Santiwipi
    Satiwipi
    Kokoodou
    Kokoudu
    koko
    Wawa
    Pataede wawa
Dutch
    Zee kwie kwie
    Zeekwiekwie
English
    Catfish
    Wara wara
    Plecostomus
    Corroncho
    Sea hasar
    Spotted pleco
    suckermouth catfish
    Armored catfish
    Bearded catfish
    Janitor fish
Finnish
    Laikkuharttia
    Klovniharttia
    Verkkotäpläpleko
    Jöllivelhomonni
    Härmäpleko
    Sänkipleko
    Oliivitaskumonni
    Soukkatäpläpleko
    Surinamintäpläpleko
French
    Hypostome
    Pléco
Galibi
    Walawala
    Wala wala
German
    Saugmaulwels
    L 192
    Goldflossen-Harnischwels
    L 30, L 31
    Plecostomus
Mandarin Chinese
    福氏梳甲鲶
    福氏梳甲鯰
    斑纹梳甲鲶
    斑紋梳甲鯰
    苏里南哈氏甲鲶
    蘇里南哈氏甲鯰
    腹斑下口鲶
    腹斑下口鯰
    沃瓦达下口鲶
    沃瓦達下口鯰
    冑甲鲶
    龙首甲鲶
    冑甲鯰
    龍首甲鯰
    大唇真甲鲶
    大唇真甲鯰
    橘色副鲶
    黑副鲶
    橘色副鯰
    黑副鯰
    拟鲶
    擬鯰
    大吻鲟身鲶
    大吻鱘身鯰
    下口鲶(引进)
    吸口鲶
    下口鯰(引進)
    吸口鯰
Other
    Goré
    Achiwa
    Chichiwa
    Lapipi
    Atomba
    Krakakoe
    Santipiwi
    Goré-fwèt
    Sisiou
    Tatoulouway
    Sinwa
Oyampi
    Sisiwa
    Wala wala
    Wayapi
    Yani anape
Palicur
    Hu
Portuguese
    Cachimbo
    Cascudo
    Acari do mar
    Caraboï
    Cari
    Rapa-canoa
    Chicote
    Acari pedra
    Acari-de-praia
Russian
    Nizhnerot
Saramaccan
    Wara wara
    Kakaakoe
South American Indian (Other)
    Lapipi
    Sisiwa
    Kabitanka
    Kawawa
    Wala wala
    Wayapi
    Peulé
    Yani anape
Spanish
    Vieja de agua
    Cacucho
    Coroncoro
    Cucha
    Corroncho
    Raspabalsa
    Güaragüara
    Paleta
    Vieja
    Maimingué
    Carachama
Wayana
    Lapipi
    Kabitanka
    Kawawa
    Peulé
unspecified
    Goré
    koko
    Achiwa
    Chichiwa
    Lapipi
    Atomba
    Krakakoe
    Santipiwi
    Goré-fwèt
    Sisiou
    Tatoulouway
    Sinwa



Associated Ranks
Above family
Subclass



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cheliceriformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Portuguese
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AcariAug 26, 2003 Species 2000
 


Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory