Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Coris L.
   NamebankID: 8662788
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8662788   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Coris
              Coris atlantica Günther, 1862
              Coris auricularis (Valenciennes, 1839)
              Coris aurilineata Randall and Kuiter, 1982
              Coris aygula Lacepède, 1801
              Coris ballieui Vaillant and Sauvage, 1875
              Coris batuensis (Bleeker, 1856)
              Coris bulbifrons Randall and Kuiter, 1982
              Coris caudimacula (Quoy and Gaimard, 1834)
              Coris centralis Randall, 1999
              Coris cuvieri (Bennett, 1831)
              Coris debueni Randall, 1999
              Coris dorsomacula Fowler, 1908
              Coris flavovittata (Bennett, 1828)
              Coris formosa (Bennett, 1830)
              Coris gaimard (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824)
              Coris hewetti Randall, 1999
              Coris julis (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Coris marquesensis Randall, 1999
              Coris musume (Jordan and Snyder, 1904)
              Coris nigrotaenia Mee and Hare, 1995
              Coris picta (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)
              Coris pictoides Randall and Kuiter, 1982
              Coris roseoviridis Randall, 1999
              Coris sandeyeri (Hector, 1884)
              Coris variegata (Rüppell, 1835)
              Coris venusta Vaillant and Sauvage, 1875


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Coris Lacépède, 1801
Coris Lacepede 1801
Coris Lacepède (ec Commerson), 1801
Coris Lacepède 1802



Common Names:
English
 
English
    rainbow wrasses



Associated Ranks
Gen



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Primulaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Coris L.Jul 21, 2006 W3Tropicos
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory