Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Buteo augur (Ruppell) 1836
   NamebankID: 8630
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8630   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Sibley and Monroe)
  Aves
    Ciconiiformes
      Accipitridae
        Buteo Lacepede 1799
          Buteo augur (Ruppell) 1836


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Buteo augur (Ruppell, 1836)
Buteo augur
Buteo augur (Rüppell, 1836)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | Finnish | German
 
Afrikaans
    Witborsjakkalsvoël
Dutch
    Augurbuizerd
English
    Augur Buzzard
Finnish
    afrikanhiirihaukka
German
    Augurbussard



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Buteo augur (Ruppell) 1836Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory