Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Buteo lagopus (Pontoppidan) 1763
   NamebankID: 8628
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8628   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Sibley and Monroe)
  Aves
    Ciconiiformes
      Accipitridae
        Buteo Lacepede 1799
          Buteo lagopus (Pontoppidan) 1763


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Buteo lagopus (Pontoppidan, 1763)
Buteo lagopus



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Ruigpootbuizerd
English
    Mouse Hawk
    St. John's black hawk
    Rough-legged Buzzard
    Rough-legged Hawk
    Black Hawk
    American rough-legged hawk
    rough-leg
    squalling hawk
    Roughleg
French
    buse pattue
German
    Rauhfussbussard
    Rauhfußbussard
Hebrew
    עקב מכנסיים
Italian
    Poiana calzata
Japanese
    オオケアシノスリ
Russian
    Zimnyak
    Зимняк
    Мохноногий канюк
Spanish
    Ratonero calzado
    Busardo Calzado
    Aguililla ártica
    Aguililla ártica
Swedish
    Fjällvråk



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Buteo lagopus (Pontoppidan) 1763Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory