Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Buteo regalis (Gray, GR) 1844
   NamebankID: 8627
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8627   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Sibley and Monroe)
  Aves
    Ciconiiformes
      Accipitridae
        Buteo Lacepede 1799
          Buteo regalis (Gray, GR) 1844


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Buteo regalis (Gray, 1844)
Buteo regalis



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Rosse ruigpootbuizerd
English
    ferruginous rough-leg hawk
    rusty squirrel hawk
    ferruginous hawk
    Ferruginous Buzzard
    chap-hawk
    eagle hawk
    ferruginous rough-legged hawk
    gopher hawk
    squirrel hawk
French
    Buse rouilleuse
German
    Königsbussard
Japanese
    アカケアシノスリ
Spanish
    Aguililla real



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Buteo regalis (Gray, GR) 1844Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory